Monroe, NC · Union County SEAT · ~38,000 Population · No Rent Control · NCGS §42-14.1 · COURTHOUSE IN CITY (400 N. Main St) · Novant Health Monroe Medical Center · Union County Schools Hub · US-74 Monroe Bypass · Charlotte Douglas ~35 Miles · 10-Day Pay-or-Quit · 1.5× Deposit Cap

Monroe NC rent increase 2026 North Carolina has no rent control — NCGS §42-14.1 (1987) prohibits all local rent control statewide. Monroe (Union County seat; ~38,000 population; Union County’s largest city) has no cap on rent increases. COURTHOUSE ADVANTAGE: The Union County District Court is located IN Monroe at 400 N. Main St, Monroe NC 28112 — Monroe landlords have no courthouse-travel penalty. Major employers: Union County Public Schools (~7,500–8,500 employees; largest Union County employer), Novant Health Monroe Medical Center, Union County government. Monroe rents are 20–35% below Charlotte-adjacent Union County suburbs (Waxhaw, Indian Trail) reflecting the longer US-74 commute (~35 miles to Uptown).

Monroe, North Carolina — the Union County seat and the county’s largest city, located approximately 28 miles southeast of Charlotte via US-74 — has no rent control of any kind.

North Carolina General Statutes §42-14.1, enacted in 1987, bars the City of Monroe and Union County from enacting any rent control ordinance. Monroe landlords may raise rent by any amount at lease expiration with proper notice.

Monroe’s key advantage for landlords: the Union County courthouse is in Monroe. Unlike landlords in Waxhaw, Indian Trail, or Stallings who must drive 10–15 miles to Monroe to file evictions, Monroe landlords can file at the courthouse around the corner.

Monroe NC 2026 rent control status: quick reference

Question Answer
Rent control in Monroe? None. NCGS §42-14.1 (1987) prohibits all local rent control statewide.
Annual increase cap? No cap. Any amount at lease expiration with proper notice.
MTM notice to raise rent? 7 days statutory minimum (§42-14); best practice 30 days.
Security deposit cap? 1.5× monthly rent (MTM); 2× monthly rent (12-month+ leases) — §42-51.
Deposit trust account required? Yes — §42-50: NC-licensed bank trust account OR surety bond; disclose within 30 days.
Deposit return deadline? 30 days after vacancy; 60-day final with interim accounting (§42-52).
Non-payment eviction notice? 10-day pay-or-quit (§42-3) — tenant may cure by paying in full within 10 days.
Eviction court Union County District Court, 400 N. Main St, Monroe NC 28112 — COURTHOUSE IS IN MONROE.
Courthouse travel required? No — Monroe is the county seat; courthouse is downtown Monroe.
Appeal period after judgment? 10 days to appeal to Superior Court (de novo rehearing).
Controlling law NCGS §42-14.1; §42-3; §§42-26 to 42-36.2; §§42-50 to 42-55

North Carolina rent control preemption — NCGS §42-14.1

“Local government units may not enact, maintain, or enforce any ordinance or resolution which regulates the amount of rent charged for private residential property.”

North Carolina General Statutes §42-14.1 (enacted 1987)

North Carolina has prohibited local rent control for nearly four decades. The City of Monroe and Union County have no authority to enact rent control. Monroe has a diverse rental market anchored by public-sector employment (Union County Schools, Union County government, Novant Health), manufacturing along the US-74 Monroe Bypass, and commuter demand from Charlotte workers seeking affordable Union County housing at the cost of a longer commute.

Union County courthouse — Monroe’s home-field advantage

The Union County District Court is located in downtown Monroe at 400 N. Main St, Monroe NC 28112. Monroe is the Union County seat.

This is a meaningful operational advantage for Monroe landlords. When a Monroe landlord needs to file a Summary Ejectment (eviction), they file at a courthouse that is in their own city — not a 10–15 mile drive to a different town. Compare to:

Town County Courthouse location Approx. travel from city
Monroe, NC Union County 400 N. Main St, Monroe NC 28112 In city — no travel
Waxhaw, NC Union County 400 N. Main St, Monroe NC 28112 ~10–14 miles north
Indian Trail, NC Union County 400 N. Main St, Monroe NC 28112 ~10–15 miles west
Stallings, NC Union County 400 N. Main St, Monroe NC 28112 ~12–16 miles west

For Monroe landlords managing multiple units, the courthouse accessibility reduces time and cost for uncontested eviction filings, magistrate appearances, and Writ of Possession pickup.

Major employers in Monroe NC

Union County Public Schools (UCPS)

Union County Public Schools, headquartered in Monroe, is the largest employer in Union County with approximately 7,500–8,500 employees across 50+ schools and the central administration office. Teachers, administrators, and support staff earning $42,000–$85,000 represent Monroe’s most consistent rental demand base, particularly for 2BR apartments and 3BR SFR in the $950–$1,600/month range. UCPS is also one of the fastest-growing school systems in North Carolina, with enrollment growth tracking the broader Union County population boom.

Novant Health Monroe Medical Center

Novant Health Monroe Medical Center serves Union County residents with comprehensive inpatient services including emergency care, surgical services, women’s health, and cardiac care. The Monroe facility employs approximately 800–1,500 healthcare professionals including physicians, nurses, advanced practice providers, and allied health staff. Nursing staff and allied health professionals create demand for Monroe’s 1BR and 2BR apartment market ($800–$1,400/month range).

Union County Government

As the county seat, Monroe houses all Union County government operations: the courthouse (District and Superior Courts), the county manager’s office, Register of Deeds, Sheriff’s Department, Tax Assessor, Planning and Development, and other departments. Union County government employs approximately 1,000–1,500 workers. Government employment tends to produce stable, long-term tenants in the $900–$1,500/month range.

US-74 Monroe Bypass manufacturing corridor

The US-74 Monroe Bypass (completed in stages 2019–2022) has opened the western Monroe area to new industrial and commercial development. Automotive suppliers, logistics distribution, and light manufacturing operations along the Bypass employ blue-collar workers in the $35,000–$65,000 income range who represent Monroe’s most price-sensitive rental tier ($750–$1,200/month).

Monroe Municipal Airport (EQY)

Monroe Municipal Airport (IATA: EQY), located on the north side of Monroe, is a general aviation airport primarily serving corporate and private aircraft. The airport employs a small number of maintenance, fueling, and charter operations staff (~50–150). Its primary rental market impact is proximity-based — north Monroe properties with airport road access.

Monroe NC neighborhoods and 2026 rental market

Downtown Monroe / US-74 Business (courthouse / county government hub)

Monroe’s historic downtown (Main Street, Franklin Street, Jefferson Street) and the US-74 Business corridor. Older housing stock; walkable to the courthouse, Union County government offices, and Novant Health Monroe Medical Center. Most affordable Monroe submarket. 2026 rents: 1BR $700–$1,050; 2BR $900–$1,400; 3BR SFR $1,200–$1,850.

North Monroe / Novant Health corridor

North Monroe near the Novant Health Monroe campus and Monroe Municipal Airport. Newer apartment communities and SFR. Healthcare worker demand at $800–$1,400/month for 1–2BR units. 2026 rents: 1BR $800–$1,200; 2BR $1,050–$1,600; 3BR SFR $1,400–$2,100.

Monroe Bypass / US-74 West (newer development)

Western Monroe along the new US-74 Monroe Bypass corridor. Newer SFR communities and some multifamily. Commuter-oriented toward Waxhaw and Charlotte via US-74. 2026 rents: 2BR $1,100–$1,700; 3BR SFR $1,500–$2,200.

East Monroe (toward Wingate)

East Monroe toward Wingate (~13 miles east via US-74). Older residential; some student market from Wingate University (~2,000+ students, ~12 miles east; minor overflow demand in east Monroe). 2026 rents: 1BR $650–$950; 2BR $850–$1,350; 3BR SFR $1,200–$1,800.

Rent comparison table

Submarket 1BR 2BR 3BR SFR
Downtown / US-74 Business $700–$1,050 $900–$1,400 $1,200–$1,850
North Monroe / Novant Health corridor $800–$1,200 $1,050–$1,600 $1,400–$2,100
Monroe Bypass / US-74 West — $1,100–$1,700 $1,500–$2,200
East Monroe / Wingate direction $650–$950 $850–$1,350 $1,200–$1,800

North Carolina security deposit rules — NCGS Chapter 42, Article 6

  • Deposit cap (§42-51): Month-to-month: 1.5× monthly rent. 12-month lease or longer: 2× monthly rent. Exceeding the cap voids the landlord’s right to retain the deposit.
  • Trust account requirement (§42-50): Deposit must be held in a separate trust account at a NC-licensed bank, OR covered by a surety bond. Provide tenant with bank name, address, and account number (or bond details) within 30 days.
  • Permissible deductions (§42-51): Unpaid rent; actual damages beyond normal wear and tear; re-letting costs; court costs. Normal wear and tear is NOT deductible.
  • Return deadline (§42-52): Within 30 days after tenant vacates with itemized accounting; OR interim accounting within 30 days and final within 60 days if repairs are pending.
  • Penalty (§42-55): Willful failure to comply forfeits the landlord’s right to retain the deposit.

Eviction (Summary Ejectment) in Monroe — the courthouse is here

  1. Serve 10-day notice to pay or vacate (§42-3): For non-payment, serve written notice giving tenant 10 days to pay all overdue rent or vacate.
  2. File Summary Ejectment: Union County District Court, 400 N. Main St, Monroe NC 28112. Filing fee: approximately $96. For Monroe landlords, the courthouse is downtown — no cross-county drive required.
  3. Magistrate hearing: 7–21 days after filing. Bring lease, notice with proof of service, and payment records.
  4. Judgment and 10-day appeal: Tenant has 10 days to appeal if landlord prevails. If no appeal, request Writ of Possession.
  5. Sheriff lockout: Union County Sheriff executes the lockout. Self-help eviction violates NC law.

Total uncontested timeline: approximately 4–6 weeks from notice to lockout.

Top 10 Monroe NC landlord compliance mistakes

  1. Pricing at Charlotte-suburb rates. Monroe is ~35 miles from Charlotte. Waxhaw/Indian Trail rents are 20–35% higher than Monroe for comparable units. Pricing Monroe properties at Waxhaw rates leads to extended vacancy.
  2. Exceeding the 1.5× deposit cap (MTM) or 2× cap (12-month lease).
  3. Not using a trust account (§42-50). Personal accounts are prohibited; commingling forfeits the right to retain the deposit.
  4. Missing the 30-day deposit return deadline (§42-52).
  5. Union County Schools zone misrepresentation. Monroe properties span Monroe HS and other UCPS zones. Verify school assignment at ucps.k12.nc.us before marketing.
  6. Accepting partial rent after a 10-day notice. Waives the right to evict for that episode.
  7. Deducting normal wear and tear from the deposit.
  8. Self-help eviction. Changing locks without the Union County Sheriff’s Writ of Possession violates NC law.
  9. Flooding and drainage disclosures. Some Monroe areas (near Richardson Creek and Rocky River) have historical flooding. NC requires material fact disclosure; failure to disclose known flooding is a lease-rescission risk.
  10. HOA violations in Monroe Bypass new-construction communities. Newer Monroe developments may have HOA deed restrictions on STR, pets, and parking.

Related Charlotte metro area rent increase pages

Monroe NC rent increase FAQ

Does Monroe NC have rent control in 2026?

No. NCGS §42-14.1 (1987) prohibits all local rent control in North Carolina. Monroe (Union County seat; ~38,000 pop) has no cap on rent increases. Landlords may raise rent by any amount at lease expiration.

Where is the Union County courthouse — is it in Monroe?

Yes. The Union County District Court is at 400 N. Main St, Monroe NC 28112. Monroe is the Union County seat. Monroe landlords have no courthouse-travel penalty — unlike Waxhaw, Indian Trail, or Stallings landlords who must drive 10–15 miles to Monroe to file evictions.

How much can a Monroe NC landlord raise rent in 2026?

Any amount. No statutory cap. MTM: 7-day minimum (§42-14); best practice 30 days. Fixed-term: locked for the term.

What is the security deposit cap in Monroe NC?

1.5× monthly rent (MTM); 2× monthly rent (12-month lease) — §42-51. Must be in a NC-licensed trust account or bonded (§42-50). Return within 30 days of vacancy (§42-52).

What are the major employers in Monroe NC?

Union County Public Schools (~7,500–8,500 employees; largest Union County employer), Novant Health Monroe Medical Center (~800–1,500 employees), Union County Government (~1,000–1,500 workers), US-74 Monroe Bypass manufacturing corridor, Monroe Municipal Airport (EQY; general aviation).

What are typical 2026 rents in Monroe NC?

Downtown / US-74 Business: 1BR $700–$1,050; 3BR SFR $1,200–$1,850. North Monroe / Novant Health: 1BR $800–$1,200; 3BR SFR $1,400–$2,100. Monroe Bypass / US-74 West: 3BR SFR $1,500–$2,200. Monroe rents run 20–35% below equivalent Waxhaw/Indian Trail properties.

What are the biggest landlord mistakes in Monroe NC?

Pricing at Charlotte-suburb rates (Monroe rents are structurally lower due to the 35-mile Charlotte commute); exceeding the deposit cap; not using a trust account; missing the 30-day return deadline; UCPS school zone misrepresentation; flooding disclosure failures near Richardson Creek / Rocky River.